Thursday, September 14, 2006

This post is actually not about the Prince....

So last weekend my neighbors who are not married, they are bothe divorced and are living together, we are all really close friends, invited us over to play cards. We usually spend holidays together, our kids are great friends, the families are close. My parents are crazy about the Boyfriend, he is about 10 years older than me. The girlfriend, who I consider to be one of my closest friends, is my age.

I am not much of a card player. I have ADD issues. I cant sit still very long, so I dont play, I tend to run around, serving everyone, cleaning up, making more coffee etc. This couple tends to drink a bit too much for my taste. Needless to say, my parents and AH love to hang out with them. So anyway, I go upstairs to wash some dishes and make some coffee to try to wrap the evening up, and Im in the kitchen and the boyfriend comes up behind me, wraps his arms around my waist and starts kissing my neck. I mean, WTF is that about?? I didnt know what to say. I was startled. I squirmed away and I was like, are you kidding me??? And he starts telling me how he cant stop thinking about me, blah blah blah. I need this??? So I try to nicely explain that it isn't gonna happen, that # 1 I am not interested, #2 your girlfirend is my best friend #3 what kind of piec of crap are you???? My parents were down the stairs, so was his girlfriend and so was AH. Now, dont get me wrong, AH and I dont have a relationship like that anymore, but still this guy is his friend.

What is wrong with people? What gives them the right? So now, of course I have been upset all week thinking, maybe I sent him signals, maybe I was unconciously leading him on. I often come to them, as a couple for help and advice, they are good to me. Maybe my neediness came off as something else?

Tonight is bowling night. We bowl on the same team. It will be awkward. The first thing I have done for myself in g-d knows how long has now been tainted. Will the drama in my life ever end??

5 comments:

Tab said...

Hi Kel,
I hate men who grope! UGH!
Good for you for standing up for yourself with no reservations.
That would creep me right out and piss me right off.
Good luck bowling with this guy..
I would hope you will handle it well...I am sure you will.

I now have an e mail address easily accessible in my profile now AND I set it ALL up on my own with out the help of Hubby or anyone else.
This is big for me..whoohoo!!

Send me an email any time Kel.
And continue taking good care of YOU.Thanks for sharing~

Trudging said...

Yuck, what an asshole.

SCoUt said...

Ick! What a jerk! He boviously has some internal sickness he could use some work on.......ick!
Hope you did well in the bowling situation.
Peace,
Scout

Greg said...

how did bowling go?

Alcoholic Brain said...

Instant asshole. Just add alcohol. HE'S the one who should feel like crap, not you. HE'S the one who has to deal with HIS shitty behavior. I think you are a fine bowler!